Previous Winners

2017 Winners

Guest Artists – Pamela Irving, It Hao Pheh
Guest Judge – Jo Reitze
Major Prize Winners:

Best Work Robert Shlimak
Splitting
Best Oil/Acrylic Rhonda Gray
Aqua
Best Watercolour Glenn Hoyle
Gondola by the Bridge
Best Pastel Work Caroline Lewallen
The Blue Bowl
Best Miniature Carolyn Marrone
Pedalling Home
Best Animal or Bird Work Vida Pearson
Breeding Beauty
People’s Choice Glenn Hoyle
The Beauty of the Horse
  • Best Work, Robert Shlimak - Splitting

2016
Guest Artists – Lorraine Wigraft, Zhonghua Fan
Guest Judge – Christine Cafarella-Pearce
Major Prize Winners:

Best Work
Sponsored by: Wilbow Group Pty Ltd
Susan O’Brien
Sheep Farming
2nd Best Work
Sponsored by: Cura Health
Jan Long
Eastern Wamphens
3rd Best Work
Sponsored by: Joyce & Fred Carstens
Mary Hennekam
Hakea
Best Animal or Bird Work
Sponsored by: Rev. Barbara Allen
Julie Ricketts
Kooka
Best Miniature Work
Sponsored by: Fiducian Financial Services
Pauline Stewart
The Hunt, Merton
Best Work Under $500
Sponsored by: Save Time Visuals
Keith Blake
Derribong (Green Trees)
Best Work Under $250
Sponsored by: Unitng AgeWell
Ann Guy
Pass the Soap 5
  • Best Work

2015
Guest Artists – Lee Machelak, Barbara McManus & Gregory Smith
Judge – Robert Knight
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Malcolm Beattie
2nd Best Painting in Show – Glenn Hoyle
Joyce & Fred Carstens Award – Walter Magilton
Best Animal or Bird Painting – Jan Long
Best Miniature Painting in Show – Carolyn Marrone
People’s Choice Award – Sasha Brandt
Best Painting under $250 – Jude Marganis

2014
Guest Artist – Di King
Judge – Pamela Pretty
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Lee Machelak
2nd Best Painting in Show – Nancy Thurlby
Joyce & Fred Carstens Award – Glenn Hoyle
Best Miniature Painting in Show – Carolyn Marrone
People’s Choice Award – Jan Long and Valencia Johnston (shared)

2013
Guest Artist – Jeff Murphy
Judge – John Dudley
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Peter Smales
2nd Best Painting in Show – Ian Laurens
Joyce & Fred Carstens Award – Charlie Tong
Best Miniature Painting in Show – Robin Dawson
People’s Choice Award – Jan Long

2012
Guest Artist – Agnes Parcesepe
Judge – Paul McDonald Smith OAM
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Lee Machelak
2nd Best Painting in Show – Gregory Smith
Joyce & Fred Carstens Award – Barbara McManus
Best Miniature Painting in Show – Carolyn Marrone
People’s Choice Award – Jan Long

2011
Guest Artist – Wendi Seymour
Judge – Peter Smales
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Fiona Bilbrough
2nd Best Painting in Show – Margaret Kettels
Joyce & Fred Carstens Award – Rosemary Todman-Parrant
Best Miniature Painting in Show – Carolyn Marrone
People’s Choice Award – Rosemary Todman-Parrant

2010
Guest Artist – Jan Long
Judge – Carol Boothman
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Graeme West
2nd Best Painting in Show – Wendi Seymour
3rd Best Painting in Show – Do Noble
People’s Choice Award – Malcolm Beattie

2009
Guest Artist – Glenn Hoyle
Judge – Dr Shaune Lakin
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Fiona Bilbrough
2nd Best Painting in Show – Marie Lynch
3rd Best Painting in Show – Ted Rowbottom
People’s Choice Award – Wendi Seymour

2008
Guest Artist – Margaret Kettels
Judge – Joan Richard
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Paul McDonald Smith
2nd Best Painting in Show – Jan Long
3rd Best Painting in Show – Maureen Slatter
Three Dimensional Work – Joanne Howell
People’s Choice Award – Chieko Kawakami

2007
Guest Artist – Barbara McManus
Judge – Walter Magilton
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Sonia Sarkissian
2nd Best Painting in Show – Janie Fearon
3rd Best Painting in Show – Jenny McNaughton
People’s Choice Award – Glenn Hoyle

2006
Guest Artist – Malcolm Beattie
Judge – Philip Davey
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Walter Magilton
2nd Best Painting in Show – Sue McCall
3rd Best Painting in Show – Derek Hanley
People’s Choice Award – Brad Trembath

2005
Guest Artist – Ian Johnston
Judge – Lee Machelak
Major Prize Winners:

Best Painting in Show – Malcolm Beattie
Best Oil – Gwen Batiste
Best Watercolour – Malcolm Beattie
Best Other Medium – Eleanor Griffiths

2004
Guest Artist – Ron Trembath
Judges – Carol Boothman, Jane Scott & Barbara McManus
Major Prize Winners:

Best Work in Show – Echo Chai and Margaret Kettels
Works on Paper – Jo Reitze
Works on Canvas -Trudi Canavan
Three Dimensional Works – Amy Simmons